English (Immunology; Genetics; Information Technology (Informatics))
reverse vaccinology [correct]; RV [correct]
CONT: Reverse vaccinology is defined as the process of vaccine development where the novel antigens of a virus or organism are identified by analyzing the genomic information of that particular organism or virus. In reverse vaccinology, various tools of bioinformatics are used for identifying the novel antigens useful for vaccine development by dissecting the genome as well as for studying the genetic makeup of a pathogen.
French (Immunologie; Génétique; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
vaccinologie inverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vaccinologie inverse identifie des gènes exploitables. Une fois identifiés, les gènes «exploitables» peuvent être combinés entre eux, puis introduits dans un organisme capable de se multiplier rapidement – une levure par exemple –, afin de produire des candidats antigènes. Ces derniers seront ensuite triés en fonction de leur aptitude à susciter des réponses immunitaires protectrices.