English (Human Behaviour; Educational Psychology)
expectancy belief [correct]
CONT: The expectancy–value theory addresses whether or not children desire to participate in an activity and how much effort they are prepared to put into the activity. Thus, the theory consists of 2 major components, expectancy beliefs and subjective task values. Precisely, the level of persistence and performance in the activity is determined by their beliefs about how well they will perform the activity and values they attach to the activity. Beliefs about ability are defined as an individual' s beliefs about competence in performing or learning different achievement tasks and probability for success at a specific task.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie scolaire)
attente de réussite [correct, feminine noun]; attente d'efficacité personnelle [correct, feminine noun]; croyance d'efficacité personnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] cette théorie propose que la persévérance et la performance découlent des attentes de réussite de l'étudiant quant à une tâche ainsi que de la valeur qu'il lui accorde. En d'autres mots, la personne évalue son potentiel de réussite de la tâche (attentes) et l'adéquation entre cette éventuelle réussite et les buts qu'elle poursuit (valeur de la tâche).
CONT: A l'intérieur de la théorie de l'efficacité personnelle, deux types d'attentes individuelles sont les construits (ou les composantes) majeurs de ce modèle théorique […] Les attentes d'efficacité personnelle consistent en des: «croyances concernant les capacités d'une personne à accomplir le comportement à un niveau désiré» […]
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Psicología educacional)
creencia de expectativa de éxito [proposal, feminine noun]