English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Philosophy (General))
nursing metaparadigm [correct]
CONT: The concepts that comprise the metaparadigm of nursing have been defined as person, environment, health, and nursing. Person is defined as “the recipient of nursing, including individuals, families, communities, and other groups. ” Environment has been defined as “the person's significant others and physical surroundings, as well as … the setting in which nursing occurs. ” The concept of health is defined as “the person's state of well-being, which can range from high-level wellness to terminal illness. ” Lastly, nursing is defined as “the actions taken by nurses on behalf of or in conjunction with the person, and the goals or outcomes of nursing actions. ”
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Philosophie (Généralités))
métaparadigme infirmier [correct, masculine noun]; méta-paradigme de la science infirmière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe quatre concepts fondamentaux qui fondent les théories de soins infirmiers : la personne, la santé, l'environnement, le soin infirmier. Ceux-ci forment un méta-paradigme de la science infirmière.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Filosofía (Generalidades))
metaparadigma de enfermería [correct, masculine noun]; metaradadigma enfermero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El metaparadigma de enfermería es el primer nivel de especificidad y perspectiva de los cuidados enfermeros. Los conceptos globales del metaradadigma enfermero son: La persona, el entorno, los cuidados enfermeros, el concepto de salud.