English (Computer Programs and Programming)
canonicalization of whitespace [correct]
CONT: The RDF Model and Syntax Working Group acknowledges that the parseType=’Literal' mechanism is a minimum-level solution to the requirement to express an RDF statement with a value that has XML markup. Additional complexities of XML such as canonicalization of whitespace are not yet well defined.
OBS: canonicalization of whitespace: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
canonisation des espaces blancs [feminine noun]
OBS: La canonisation (canonicalization) transforme un document XML en une référence indépendante des variations physiques que ce document peut prendre.
OBS: canonisation des espaces blancs : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.