English (Evolution (Biology))
blanket strategy [correct]
CONT: Mutation strategies for designing the starting populations in directed evolution experiments can take several forms... In the blanket strategy, all the possible variations within defined limits are included. When the limits are less well defined, the so-called shotgun strategy ensures that a random sample of the possibilities is represented. The focused strategy uses a cluster of mutations resembling a molecule that has desirable properties.
French (Évolution (Biologie))
stratégie globale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Evolución (Biología))
estrategia global [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tipos de estrategia mutacional para diseñar las poblaciones de partida en los experimentos de evolución dirigida [...] En la estrategia global se incluyen todas las posibles variaciones con límites definidos; pero si éstos aparecen más difusos, la estrategia de "perdigonada" asegura la representación de una muestra aleatoria de las posibilidades. La estrategia dirigida emplea mutaciones para crear una molécula que se parezca a otra que ofrece las propiedades buscadas.