English (General Vocabulary; Textile Industries)
setting-up [correct]
CONT: ... innovations, defined as new products offered on the market or the setting-up of original processes, often originate from the exploitation of ideas which might well be very different from the immediate thinking of the firm.
French (Vocabulaire général; Industries du textile)
mise en œuvre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les innovations, c'est-à-dire la mise sur le marché de produits nouveaux ou la mise en œuvre de procédés originaux, proviennent souvent de l'exploitation d'idées parfois très différentes des préoccupations immédiates de l'entreprise.