English (Marine Biology; Fish; Commercial Fishing)
amphihaline [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring to a] species that pass periodically, at well defined stages of [its] life cycle, from salt to fresh water and vice versa.
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
amphihalin [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une espèce qui, selon la période de son cycle de vie, se trouve dans l'eau douce ou dans l'eau salée (eau de mer).
PHR: Poisson amphihalin.