English (Meteorology)
natural synoptic region [correct]
DEF: Large part of the globe over which synoptic processes are supposed to possess the same well defined properties so that they can be studied independently of the processes operating in other parts of the globe.
OBS: Term used for a system of long-range forecasting developed in the USSR.
French (Météorologie)
région synoptique naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vaste partie du globe où les processus synoptiques sont supposés présenter les propriétés bien déterminées qui permettent de les étudier indépendamment des processus existant dans d'autres régions du globe.
OBS: Terme utilisé dans un système de prévision à longue échéance élaboré en URSS.
Spanish (Meteorología)
región sinóptica natural [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona extensa de la Tierra en la que se supone que los procesos sinópticos poseen las mismas características bien determinadas, de modo que puedan estudiarse independientemente de los procesos activos en otras partes del mundo.
OBS: Este término se usa en un sistema de predicción a largo plazo desarrollado en la URSS.