English (Video Technology)
electronic image [correct]
CONT: Electronic image means the representation of a source record that can be used to generate an intelligible reproduction of that record, or the reproduction itself, where : the reproduction is made with the intention of standing in place of the source record; the interpretation of the reproduction, for the purposes for which it is being used, yields the same information as the source record; and the limitations of the reproduction(e. g., resolution, tonal or hues) are well defined and do not obscure significant details.
French (Vidéotechnique)
image électronique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La représentation d'un document-source qui peut servir à générer une reproduction intelligible du registre, ou la reproduction même, dans les cas où : la reproduction est effectuée dans le but de remplacer le document-source; l'interprétation de la reproduction, pour les fins auxquelles elle est utilisée, présente les mêmes renseignements que le document-source; les limites de la reproduction (p. ex. la résolution, les tons ou les teintes) sont bien définies et n'ont pas pour effet de cacher des détails importants.