English (Chemistry)
racemic compound [correct]; dl-compound [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A crystalline racemate in which the two enantiomers are present in equal amounts in a well defined arrangement within the lattice of a homogeneous crystalline addition compound.
OBS: dl- [dextro-, in full dextrorotatory, and levo-, in full levorotatory]: A prefix denoting a crystal that rotates the plane of polarized light equally to both left and right, resulting in optical inactivity. The symbol "±" is preferably used.
French (Chimie)
composé racémique [correct, masculine noun]; racémique vrai [masculine noun]
DEF: Racémate cristallin dans lequel les deux énantiomères sont présents en quantités égales selon un arrangement bien défini dans le réseau d'un composé d'addition cristallin homogène.
OBS: [Ne pas confondre avec «racémate», qui est le] nom générique des composés racémiques.
Spanish (Química)
compuesto racémico [correct, masculine noun]