English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture))
push-off buckrake; buckrake; hay sweep
DEF: An implement with long, substantially horizontal tines, usually capable of being lifted just clear of the ground, to collect and carry cut crops from windrows or cocks.
CONT: A tractor attachment with substantially horizontal tines generally shorter and more closely spaced than those of a hay sweep and capable of being lifted well clear of the ground, to collect, transport and deposit cut crops.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture))
râteau ameulonneur [masculine noun]
DEF: Râteau transporteur de fourrage comportant des dents ramasseuses, un système de blocage latéral et une griffe supérieure de serrage.
CONT: Il [le râteau] permet de réaliser des meulons qui sont ensuite déposés au sol.