English (Animal Science; Animal Husbandry; Genetics)
closed stud book [correct]
CONT: In some animal organizations they have closed stud books which means that no animals other then those descending from animals registered in that organization’s books can be recognized as purebred.
OBS: The primary means of attaining blood-breed status hinges on maintaining a stud book that provides a means to verify pedigrees as well as to illustrate the growth and development of blood purity. Since 1997 ICAA [International Colored Appaloosa Association] has maintained a closed book--that is, mares and stallions eligible for ICAA registry must be the product of a registered Appaloosa mare covered by a registered Appaloosa stallion.
French (Zootechnie; Élevage des animaux; Génétique)
livre généalogique fermé [masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque la population d'une race est très importante et lorsque la majorité des bons sujets de cette race est inscrite au livre généalogique, on peut décider de ne plus accepter que l'inscription des animaux issus de parents eux-mêmes déjà inscrits au livre. Cette décision exclut donc du circuit de sélection tous les animaux dont les racines ne sont pas connues dans le livre. On dit alors que le livre, de cette race, est fermé.
OBS: livre généalogique fermé : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Zootecnia; Cría de ganado; Genética)
libro genealógico cerrado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El mérito es aún más especial cuando hablamos de caballos que compitieron con los mejores del mundo, perteneciendo a una raza, la lusitana, que tiene, lógicamente, el libro genealógico cerrado a otras que no sean exclusivamente la suya.