English (Scientific Research)
applied research [correct]
CONT: Applied research is focused on applying the latest knowledge and technologies in the creation of useful products, services and processes. It often involves prototype development, feasibility studies, clinical trials, as well as technical consultation and market research for business, industry and community partners.
OBS: applied research: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Recherche scientifique)
recherche appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche appliquée. Elle est entreprise, soit pour discerner les applications possibles des résultats d'une recherche fondamentale, soit pour trouver des solutions nouvelles permettant d'atteindre un objectif déterminé choisi à l'avance. Elle implique la prise en compte des connaissances existantes et leur approfondissement dans le but de résoudre des problèmes particuliers.
OBS: recherche appliquée : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Investigación científica)
investigación aplicada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de trabajos dirigidos a poner en práctica, mediante proyectos concretos, los avances científicos conseguidos en la investigación básica.
OBS: investigación aplicada: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.