English (Petrography; Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
rock stratum [correct]; stratum of rock [correct]; stratum of rocks [correct]
CONT: The outcropping strata of rocks near a proposed drilling site are studied for indications of the structure and characteristics of the layers of rocks buried beneath the surface. In the past, the petroleum industry depended largely on surface indications and well logs for knowledge of subsurface conditions.
OBS: stratum: the singular form of strata.
French (Pétrographie; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
couche rocheuse [feminine noun]; strate rocheuse [feminine noun]; banc rocheux [masculine noun]
Spanish (Petrografía; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Explotación minera; Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
estrato [masculine noun]