English (Oil Drilling)
underbalanced drilling [correct]; UBD [correct]
DEF: The practice of drilling a well with the wellbore fluid gradient less than the natural formation gradient.
OBS: It differs from conventional drilling in that the bottomhole circulating pressure is lower than the formation pressure, thereby permitting the well to flow while drilling proceeds.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage en sous-pression [correct, masculine noun]; forage en dépression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forage où la pression hydrostatique des fluides dans le trou de sonde est plus faible que la pression du gisement.
CONT: Milieux dispersés et colloïdaux. [...] Les mousses (air dans eau) sont étudiées dans le cadre des travaux sur les fluides de forage appliqués aux conditions de forage en dépression dites «underbalanced».
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
perforación bajo balance [correct, feminine noun]; perforación en depresión [feminine noun]; perforación UBD [feminine noun]
CONT: Perforación dirigida. [...] Número uno a nivel mundial en la aplicación de la tecnología MWD (Measurement while Drilling) en perforación en depresión, Geoservices ha perforado más de 1000 pozos con su MWD electromagnético, que es el único en comercializarse en la actualidad sobre una base mundial.