English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Petroleum Deposits)
step-out well [correct]; outpost well [correct]; outstep well [correct]; outpost extension well [correct]; exploratory outpost
DEF: A well drilled adjacent to or near a proven well to ascertain the limits of the reservoir ...
CONT: A step-out well may be considered an appraisal well, a delineation well or a development well, depending on the status of the drilling programme at the time of drilling.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Gisements pétrolifères)
puits d'extension [correct, masculine noun]; sondage d'extension [correct, masculine noun]; puits périphérique [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits foré non loin d'un puits productif, mais sur une zone prouvée, en vue de vérifier l'extension et les limites d'une formation productive.