English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
sidetracking [correct]; side tracking [correct]
DEF: A method of drilling past obstructions in a well, i. e. lost tools, pipe or other material blocking the hole.
OBS: [Sidetracking] can be done with the use of a whipstock, a down-hole tool which forces the drill bit to drill at a slight angle from the vertical. By beginning the deviation of the hole several hundred feet around the junk in the original hole, the new hole will bypass the obstruction and may be taken on down to the pay zone.
OBS: Sidetracking is also done to deepen a well or to relocate the bottom of the well in a more productive zone, which is horizontally removed from the original well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
déviation [correct, feminine noun]; déviation de forage [correct, feminine noun]; dérivation de puits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forage d'un nouveau puits, généralement dirigé, à partir d'un niveau déterminé d'un trou déjà foré.
OBS: La déviation s'impose notamment lorsque le forage initial n'a pas atteint l'objectif géologique visé, ou quand un «poisson» qu'il a été impossible de «repêcher» interdit la continuation normale du forage.