English (Oil Drilling; Petroleum Technology)
pump-down technique [correct]
OBS: Pump-down tools are not lowered into the well on wireline; instead, they are pumped down the well with the drilling fluid.
OBS: pump-down technique: Source: Petroleum Engineer (International), 1981, September, p. 53.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Technologie pétrolière)
technique outils pompés [feminine noun]; technique à outils pompés [proposal, feminine noun]