English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
rotary drilling rig [correct]; rotary rig [correct]; rotary boring rig
DEF: A modern drilling unit capable of drilling a well with a bit attached to a rotating column of steel pipe.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
appareil de forage rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; appareil rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; sonde à forage rotatif [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de forage moderne qui permet de creuser un puits au moyen d'un trépan fixé à une colonne rotative de tuyaux en acier.