English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
compact drilling rig [correct]; compact drill rig [correct]; compact rig [correct]
CONT: The two companies [Heritage and Energy Africa] have... acquired a compact drilling rig, a new technology of drilling which combines certain oilfield and mineral drilling technologies. The rig is highly transportable and is estimated to enable Heritage to drill an exploration well for less than one third of a conventional well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
appareil de forage compact [correct, masculine noun]; compact de forage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des équipements nécessaires à un forage, comprenant des modules empilables conçus pour des installations de dimension réduite.
CONT: «Red» Booker était un pionnier des champs pétrolifères. Il a conçu l'un des premiers compacts de forage auto-déménageurs à utilisation offshore installé dans le Golfe du Mexique. [...] Un appareil de forage pouvait en effet être chargé directement sur un [navire ravitailleur] ou déchargé à quai, ce qui facilitait le transport offshore.