English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
single-crystal silicon solar cell [correct]; single crystal silicon solar cell [correct]; single crystal silicon cell [correct]
CONT: The advantage of the single-crystal silicon solar cell approach is evident. High efficiency, abundant material, theory and technology well understood, and proven reliability are agreed-on advantages.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
pile solaire au silicium monocristallin [correct, feminine noun]; cellule solaire au silicium monocristallin [correct, feminine noun]; cellule solaire au silicium mono-cristallin [correct, feminine noun]; photopile au silicium monocristallin [correct, feminine noun]; cellule photovoltaïque au silicium mono-cristallin [feminine noun]
CONT: La réponse spectrale de photoconductivité des cellules photovoltaïques au silicium mono-cristallin commence dans la partie violette du spectre visible [...] et s'étend jusque dans l'infrarouge.
CONT: Les premières cellules solaires au silicium monocristallin [...] coûtaient [...] 2000$ pour purifier assez de silicium pour générer un watt de puissance.