English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
dual brake system [correct]; dual circuit brake [correct]
CONT: The main benefit of dual brake systems is that they can provide improved braking efficiency, since two braking systems can better handle stopping the vehicle, as well as provide a back-up system in case of failure in one.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
double circuit de freinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de freinage dont l'efficacité est maintenue au cas où une fuite se produirait dans l'un des deux circuits.