English (Pulp and Paper)
steam mixer [correct]
CONT: Caustic Extraction. The purpose of the alkaline extraction stage following chlorination is to remove the chlorinated and oxidized lignin by solubilization.... Efficient washing following the chlorination stage is important, carryover of acid effluent will neutralize some of the caustic and thereby increase chemical costs. Uniform application of caustic to the pulp is also important. One arrangement that works well(where vacuum washers are used) is chemical addition from a shower pipe above the washer mould.... Further blending is provided in a single-or double-shafted steam mixer used for temperature control....
French (Pâtes et papier)
mélangeur à vapeur [masculine noun]