English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
continuous-flow stirred tank reactor [correct]; continuous flow stirred tank reactor [correct]; CFSTR [correct]; CSTR; CFSTR
DEF: Flow reactor in which the contents are well mixed, so that the effluent composition is the same as that in the reaction vessel.
DEF: A complete-mix reactor with inflow and outflow.
CONT: Continuous flow stirred tank reactor ... Fluid particles that enter the reactor are assumed to be instantaneously and uniformly dispersed throughout its entire volume. Hydraulic retention time (HRT) of CFSTR (flow/volume) is the average time of particles’ residence in the reactor, however, theoretically a particle can enter and leave CFSTR in an instant or remain in the reactor for a very long time.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Traitement des eaux)
réacteur continu agité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réacteur continu agité est caractérisé par une composition et un état instantanés du mélange réactionnel parfaitement uniformes dans tout le volume qui lui est offert. Cette condition est remplie si les réactifs ajoutés sont mélangés dans un temps infiniment court et si la recirculation interne est telle que le temps mis par une molécule pour aller d'un point quelconque du réacteur à un autre est infiniment petit devant le temps de passage. Il en résulte que le courant de produits extraits du réacteur a la même composition instantanée que le mélange réactionnel.