English (Plastics Manufacturing; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
vacuum-assisted resin transfer moulding [correct]; VARTM [correct]; vacuum assisted resin transfer moulding [correct]; VARTM [correct]; VARTM; vacuum-assisted resin transfer molding [correct]; VARTM [correct]; VARTM; vacuum assisted resin transfer molding [correct]; VARTM [correct]; VARTM; vacuum assisted RTM; vacuum assisted resin injection
CONT: Vacuum assisted resin transfer molding (VARTM) is likely the most common acronym of all used in the discussion of low pressure closed mold reinforced composite molding ... It should be noted ... that VARTM simply means to add vacuum at the exit vent of the molding tool, thus any form of resin transfer molding in which vacuum is applied to the vent would qualify for the VARTM association.
OBS: vacuum assisted resin transfer molding (VARTM): This variation has been used to refer to either RTM with vacuum assist or vacuum infusion. Vacuum processes are not RTM, and vacuum assisted RTM is a minor variation on the theme [Resin Transfer Molding].
OBS: ... the most common applications are for automotive, marine, industry, and recreational markets, [as well as in aeronautical engineering].
French (Plasturgie; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
moulage par transfert de résine sous vide [correct, masculine noun]; VARTM [masculine noun]; moulage par transfert de résine assisté par le vide [masculine noun]; VARTM [masculine noun]; VARTM
CONT: Les chercheurs du CTFA [Centre des technologies de fabrication en aérospatiale] mènent des études sur les technologies de moulage par transfert de résine (RTM), de moulage par transfert de résine sous vide (VARTM), et d'infusion de pellicule de résine (RFI) [...] Avec les technologies RTM et VARTM, les couches de fibres sèches pré-coupées sont placées dans des moules qui sont scellés et auxquels on injecte la résine avant de polymériser. Avec la technologie VARTM, on applique un vide pour débarrasser le moule de l'air qu'il contient et entraîner la résine, alors qu'avec la technologie RTM, on injecte la résine dans le moule sous pression.