English (Business and Administrative Documents; Engineering)
feasibility report [correct]
CONT: Technical Investigation and Analysis. After consultation, the engineer may undertake detailed studies, such as physical exploration, including soil borings, topographic surveys, and hydrographic studies. Possible methods of construction may be considered. Preparation of a feasibility report may follow. This report usually considers economic as well as engineering aspects; both aspects have to be explored to enable an owner to decide whether to undertake a project.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Ingénierie)
rapport de faisabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Rapport] qui détermine la rentabilité et la possibilité de réalisation d'un projet industriel ou technique (équipement industriel d'une région, construction d'un barrage, etc.).