English (Railroad Maintenance; Construction Works (Railroads))
snooper crane; over/under bridge inspection and maintenance vehicle
OBS: Snooper makes bridge work easier. A new vehicle is being phased by Engineering for over/under bridge inspection and maintenance. Operators find the vehicle makes it easier to inspect and maintain bridges, as well as overhead structures.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Ouvrages d'art (Voies ferrées))
véhicule d'inspection des ponts [masculine noun]; véhicule d'inspection et d'entretien des ponts [masculine noun]
OBS: Un nouveau véhicule voué à l'inspection et à l'entretien des ponts. L'Ingénierie vient de se doter d'un nouveau véhicule voué à l'inspection et à l'entretien des parties supérieures et inférieures du tablier des ponts.
OBS: La Traduction a choisi véhicule d'inspection des ponts parce qu'elle est plus courte.