English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
suspension [correct, standardized]
DEF: The temporary invalidation of the statement of conformity for all or part of the specified scope of attestation.
OBS: suspension : conformity assessment term relating to surveillance. Conformity assessment is a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: suspension: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
suspension [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Invalidation temporaire de l'affirmation de conformité pour tout ou partie de la portée de l'attestation spécifiée.
OBS: suspension : terme d'évaluation de la conformité relatif à la surveillance. L'évaluation de la conformité est un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: suspension : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).