English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
surveillance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The systematic iteration of conformity assessment activities as a basis for maintaining the validity of the statement of conformity.
OBS: surveillance : term relating to conformity assessment, a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: surveillance: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
surveillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Itération systématique d'activités d‘évaluation de la conformité comme base du maintien de la validité de l'affirmation de conformité.
OBS: surveillance : terme relatif à l'évaluation de la conformité, un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: surveillance : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).