English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
conformity assessment scheme [correct, standardized]; conformity assessment programme [correct, standardized]
DEF: A conformity assessment system related to specified objects of conformity assessment, to which the same specified requirements, specific rules and procedures apply.
OBS: object: In the definition, the term "object" refers to any particular product, material, installation, process, system, person or body to which conformity assessment is applied. The term "product" includes services. (The "subject" would be the body doing the assessment.)
OBS: Conformity assessment schemes may be operated at international, regional, national or sub-national level.
OBS: conformity assessment scheme; conformity assessment programme : terms related to conformity assessment, a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: conformity assessment scheme; conformity assessment programme: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
système particulier d'évaluation de la conformité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme d'évaluation de la conformité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'évaluation de la conformité appliqué aux objets d'évaluation de la conformité spécifiés auxquels s'appliquent les mêmes [...] règles, procédures et [exigences spécifiées].
OBS: objet : Dans la définition, le terme «objet» se réfère au produit, au matériau, à l'installation, au processus, au système, à la personne ou à l'organisme auquel l'évaluation de la conformité est appliquée. Le terme «produit» comprend les services. (Le terme «sujet» serait l'organisme effectuant l'évaluation).
OBS: Les systèmes particuliers d'évaluation de la conformité peuvent s'opérer aux niveaux international, régional, national ou international.
OBS: système particulier d'évaluation de la conformité; programme d'évaluation de la conformité : termes relatifs à l'évaluation de la conformité, un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: système particulier d'évaluation de la conformité; programme d'évaluation de la conformité : termes normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).