English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
statement of conformity [correct]
CONT: Review constitutes the final stage of checking before taking the important decision as to whether or not the object of conformity assessment has been reliably demonstrated to fulfil the specified requirements. Attestation results in a "statement" in a form that most readily reaches all of the potential users. "Statement of conformity" is a generic expression used to include all means of communicating that fulfilment of specified requirements has been demonstrated.
OBS: object: In the above context, the term "object" refers to any particular product, material, installation, process, system, person or body to which conformity assessment is applied. The term "product" includes services. (The term "subject" would be the body doing the assessment.)
OBS: statement of conformity : term related to conformity assessment, a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
affirmation de conformité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La revue constitue l'étape finale de vérification avant de prendre la décision importante confirmant si oui ou non il a été démontré de façon fiable que l'objet de l'évaluation de la conformité répond aux exigences spécifiées. Dans l'affirmative, l'attestation donne lieu à une «affirmation» sous une forme qui soit la plus appropriée pour parvenir facilement à tous les utilisateurs potentiels. «Affirmation de conformité» est un terme générique utilisé pour couvrir tous les moyens de communiquer le fait que la conformité aux exigences spécifiées a été démontrée.
OBS: objet : Dans le contexte ci-dessus, le terme «objet» se réfère au produit, au matériau, à l'installation, au processus, au système, à la personne ou à l'organisme auquel l'évaluation de la conformité est appliquée. Le terme «produit» comprend les services. (Le «sujet» serait l'organisme effectuant l'évaluation.)
OBS: affirmation de conformité : terme relatif à l'évaluation de la conformité, un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.