English (Management Operations)
accreditation body [correct, standardized]; accreditation authority [correct]; accrediting body [correct]
DEF: An authoritative body that performs accreditation.
OBS: accreditation body : term related to conformity assessment, a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: accreditation body: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Opérations de la gestion)
organisme d'accréditation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; organisme accréditeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme faisant autorité qui procède à l'accréditation.
OBS: L'autorité d'un organisme d'accréditation est généralement issue du gouvernement.
OBS: organisme d'accréditation : terme relatif à l'évaluation de la conformité, un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: organisme d'accréditation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.