English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
first-party conformity assessment activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: A conformity assessment activity that is performed by the person or organization that provides the object.
OBS: object: In this definition, the term "object" is the object of conformity assessment and refers to any particular product, material, installation, process, system, person or body to which conformity assessment is applied. The term "product" includes services. (The "subject" would be the body doing the assessment.)
OBS: The first-, second- and third-party descriptors used to characterize conformity assessment activities with respect to a given object are not to be confused with the legal identification of the relevant parties to a contract.
OBS: first-party conformity assessment activity : term related to conformity assessment, a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: 1st-party conformity assessment activity: The letters "st" in "1st" must be superscripted (1st-party conformity assessment activity).
OBS: first-party conformity assessment activity: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
activité d'évaluation de la conformité par première partie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activité d'évaluation de la conformité réalisée par la personne ou l'organisation qui fournit l'objet.
OBS: objet : Dans cette définition, le terme «objet» signifie «objet de l'évaluation de la conformité» et se réfère au produit, au matériau, à l'installation, au processus, au système, à la personne ou à l'organisme auquel l'évaluation de la conformité est appliquée. Le terme «produit» comprend les services. (Le «sujet» serait l'organisme effectuant l'évaluation.)
OBS: Les désignations de première, seconde et tierce partie utilisées pour caractériser les activités d‘évaluation de la conformité par rapport à un objet donné ne doivent pas être confondues avec la désignation juridique de parties prenantes à un contrat.
OBS: activité d'évaluation de la conformité par première partie : terme relatif à l'évaluation de la conformité, un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: activité d'évaluation de la conformité par 1re partie : Les lettres «re» dans «1re» doivent s'écrire en exposant (activité d'évaluation de la conformité par 1re partie).
OBS: activité d'évaluation de la conformité par première partie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).