English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
certification system [correct]
OBS: The terms "declaration," certification" and "accreditation," which are defined as types of attestation only, may be used with "system" or "scheme" to describe conformity assessment systems or schemes that include the type of attestation activity indicated as the final step. Thus, a "certification system" is a conformity assessment system that includes selection, determination, review and finally certification as the attestation activity.
OBS: certification system : term related to conformity assessment, a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
système de certification [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les termes «déclaration», «certification» et «accréditation», qui sont définis seulement comme étant des types d'attestation, peuvent être utilisés avec «système» ou «système particulier» pour décrire des systèmes ou des systèmes particuliers d'évaluation de la conformité qui couvrent le type d'activité d'attestation indiqué comme étant l'étape ultime. Ainsi, un «système de certification» est un système d'évaluation de la conformité qui comprend la sélection, la détermination, la revue et enfin la certification comme activité d'attestation.
OBS: système de certification : terme relatif à l'évaluation de la conformité, un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.