English (Masonry Practice; Walls and Partitions; Civil Engineering)
rubble wall [correct]; rubble stone wall [correct]
DEF: A wall composed of roughly shaped stones fitting approximately on level beds.
OBS: Random Rubble : masonry composed of roughly shaped stones, well bonded and brought at irregular vertical intervals to discontinuous but approximately level beds or courses. Rough or Ordinary Rubble : masonry composed of nonshaped field stones laid without regularity of coursing.
French (Maçonnerie; Murs et cloisons; Génie civil)
mur en moellons [correct, masculine noun]; mur de moellons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Reconstitution ou création d'un mur en moellons. (...) Disposition des moellons. (...) a- de même taille et épaisseur, b- de taille disparate avec assise constante, c- de taille disparate sans assise constante, d- en opus incertum.
DEF: "Mur de moellons" : Mur constitué de pierres de construction maniables en raison de leur forme et de leur poids.