English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
withdrawal [correct, standardized]; revocation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cancellation of a statement of conformity.
OBS: withdrawal; revocation : conformity assessment terms relating to surveillance. Conformity assessment is a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: withdrawal; revocation: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
retrait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; révocation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résiliation d'une affirmation de conformité.
OBS: retrait; révocation : termes d'évaluation de la conformité relatif à la surveillance. L'évaluation de la conformité est un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: retrait; révocation : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).