English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
participant in a scheme [correct, standardized]
DEF: A body that operates under the applicable [conformity assessment] rules without having the opportunity to take part in the management of the [conformity assessment] scheme.
OBS: participant in a scheme : conformity assessment term relating to review and attestation. Conformity assessment is a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: participant in a scheme: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
participant à un système particulier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organisme qui opère selon les règles [d'évaluation de la conformité] applicables sans avoir la possibilité de participer à la gestion du système particulier [d'évaluation de la conformité].
OBS: participant à un système particulier : terme d'évaluation de la conformité relatif à la revue et à l'attestation. L'évaluation de la conformité est un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: participant à un système particulier : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).