English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
access to a system [correct, standardized]
DEF: The opportunity for an applicant to obtain conformity assessment under the rules of the [conformity assessment] system.
OBS: access to a system : conformity assessment term relating to review and attestation. Conformity assessment is a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: access to a system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
accès à un système [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Possibilité pour un demandeur d'obtenir une évaluation de la conformité selon les règles du système [d'évaluation de la conformité].
OBS: accès à un système : terme d'évaluation de la conformité relatif à la revue et à l'attestation. L'évaluation de la conformité est un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: accès à un système : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).