English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
conformity assessment system [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rules, procedures and management for carrying out conformity assessment.
OBS: Conformity assessment systems may be operated at international, regional, national or sub-national level.
OBS: conformity assessment system : term related to conformity assessment, a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: conformity assessment system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
système d'évaluation de la conformité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Règles, procédures et management utilisés pour procéder à l'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: Les systèmes d'évaluation de la conformité peuvent s'opérer aux niveaux international, régional, national ou infranational.
OBS: système d'évaluation de la conformité : terme relatif à l'évaluation de la conformité, un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: système d'évaluation de la conformité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).