English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
complaint [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression of dissatisfaction, other than appeal, by any person or organization to a conformity assessment body or accreditation body, relating to the activities of that body, where a response is expected.
OBS: complaint : conformity assessment term relating to surveillance. Conformity assessment is a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: complaint: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
plainte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression de [mécontentement], autre qu'un appel, [émis] par une personne ou une organisation à un organisme d'évaluation de la conformité ou à un organisme d'accréditation relative aux activités de cet organisme, à laquelle une réponse est attendue.
OBS: plainte : terme d'évaluation de la conformité relatif à la surveillance. L'évaluation de la conformité est un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: plainte : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).