English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
mousetrap [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical fishing tool fitted with an inward-opening flap valve at the bottom end, used to recover small metal fragments from the bottom of a borehole.
DEF: A fishing tool used to recover a parted string of sucker rods from a well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers)
souricière à clapet [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Instrument de repêchage.