English (Eating Utensils and Cutlery; Cutlery Manufacture)
taper-ground cutting edge [correct]; tapered-cutting edge [correct]
CONT: While test knives included hollow-, flat-and tapered-cutting edges, the type of edge alone didn’t determine how well blades cut.
French (Couverts et coutellerie; Coutellerie)
tranchant à angle évidé [masculine noun]