English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
blunt cone [correct]
CONT: The configuration finally chosen for the EXPERT vehicle is the result of a feasibility study performed under ESA contract, taking into account the payload mass and volume capabilities of the Volna launcher as well as the need to provide appropriate resolution for the aerothermodynamic phenomena of interest. It is basically a "blunt cone" with four flaps and flat surfaces ahead of them. It is 1. 6 m long and 1. 1 m in diameter. It has an elliptically shaped nose(0. 55 m local radius) and a smooth spline to keep the junction between the nose and conical parts continuous.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
cône émoussé [masculine noun]; cône arrondi [masculine noun]