English (Sewing Notions)
tailor's board [correct]; pressor point
DEF: a pressing tool made of hardwood, has a number of differently shaped edges and surfaces for pressing flat garment areas as well as points and straight and curved seams. Padded cover for board is available when soft edge in garment is desired.
CONT: Pressor point, also known as a tailor’s board, this multi-edge surface makes it easy to press seams open on small detail areas such as collars, cuffs and facings.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
planche de tailleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La planche de tailleur, faite en bois dur, possède différentes surfaces et formes. Elle sert à repasser les sections plates d'un vêtement, les pointes et les coutures droites et incurvées. Un molleton est disponible pour finir des bords souples.