English (Botany; Plant Diseases)
gall [correct, noun]; cecidium [correct]
DEF: A swelling or excrescence of the tissues of a plant that results usually from the attacks of parasites (as fungi, bacteria, insects), that is often distinguished by characteristic shape or color, and that in some instances forms an important source of tannin.
CONT: A great variety of deformations and growths produced by insects and mites as well as fungi has been described. The whole are now included under the term Cecidia; a prefix gives the name of the organism to which the attacks are due, e. g., Phytoptocecidia are the galls formed by Phytoptid mites.
CONT: Plant-feeders which induce in their hosts the malformations termed galls or cecidia.
OBS: Oak-galls are largely used in the manufacture of ink and tannin, as well as in dyeing and in medicine.
French (Botanique; Maladies des plantes)
galle [correct, feminine noun]; cécidie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excroissance produite sur les tiges et les feuilles de certains végétaux par des parasites animaux ou végétaux.
OBS: noix de galle : excroissance riche en tanin de la galle du chêne, utilisée pour la fabrication de teintures, d'encres.
PHR: Galle du chêne, galle du rosier, galle de la vigne.
Spanish (Botánica; Enfermedades de las plantas)
agalla [correct, feminine noun]; cecidia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crecimiento anormal de un tejido vegetal que se produce como respuesta a una invasión de insectos, chinches, orugas u hongos.
OBS: Las cecidas del roble se denominan agallas.