English (Silviculture)
thinning from below [correct]; low thinning [correct]; selective thinning [correct]; leave-tree thinning; select thinning
DEF: A ... thinning that particularly favours the dominants or, in the heavier thinning grades, selected dominants more or less evenly distributed over the stand, by removing a varying proportion of the other trees.
CONT: Selective thinning, also called leave-tree or low thinning, is probably the most common thinning method in the South. This type of thinning removes trees that have been overtopped by faster growing trees, as well as poorly formed trees that could never be classified as either chip’n'saw or sawtimber.
French (Sylviculture)
éclaircie par le bas [correct, feminine noun]; éclaircie à l'allemande [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] éclaircie qui favorise particulièrement les dominants, en enlevant une proportion variable des arbres subordonnés.
OBS: Le complément «à l'allemande» dans l'expression «éclaircie à l'allemande» se trouve entre guillemets.