English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
spotted stone [correct]; spotted [noun]
DEF: A rough diamond crystal containing inclusions visible to the naked eye.
CONT: Sawables are well formed and high quality octahedrons and dodecahedrons that can be sawn or cleaved into two stones before being polished and have a yield of 45-70 percent. This class is sub-divided into spotted which are sawables of lower quality and a yield of 40-65 percent.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
spotted [proposal, masculine noun]; tacheté [masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie de brut présentant des inclusions visibles à l'œil nu.
CONT: [...] les sciables sont des octaèdres et des dodécaèdres bien formés et de haute qualité qu'on peut scier ou cliver en deux pierres avant de les polir; leur rendement est de 45 à 70 %. Cette catégorie est subdivisée en tachetés, des sciables de qualité inférieure dont le rendement se situe entre 40 et 65 %.