English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
desert varnish [correct]; desert patina [correct]; desert lacquer [correct]; desert crust [correct]; desert rind [correct]
DEF: A thin, dark, shiny film or coating, composed of iron oxide accompanied by traces of manganese oxide and silica, formed on the surfaces of pebbles, boulders, and other rock fragments in desert regions after long exposure, as well as on ledges and other rock outcrops.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
hâle du désert [correct, masculine noun]; vernis du désert [correct, masculine noun]; patine désertique [feminine noun]; croûte désertique [feminine noun]; vernis désertique [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mince couche [...] brune à noire et plus ou moins brillante qui ressemble à une couche de vernis dont on aurait enduit les pierres.
OBS: Cette croûte est composée de sels de fer, de manganèse et de silice.