English (Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law); Commercial Law; Administrative Law)
indemnity action [correct]; action of recourse
DEF: In France, judicial proceedings taken by a government department against an employee who has committed a fault for which the department has been found liable by a court of law.
OBS: In England such an action would be founded on tort and described as an action for contribution or indemnity. The French term "action de recours" would seem to include actions of this kind which are founded on contract as well e. g. an "action en garantie", action to enforce a warranty, where it concerns peaceful possession, and an "action cambiaire", action on a negotiable instrument, where it is taken against a liable on the instrument who is not the person dishonouring it.
French (Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit commercial; Droit administratif)
action de recours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle constitution inclut aussi le fait que les normes de la procédure ne seront pas applicables si elles s'opposent à l'action de recours, ni le seront les dispositions qui tendent à retarder son expédition rapide.
OBS: action de recours : Terme reproduit de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Seguros; Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho mercantil; Derecho administrativo)
acción de regreso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es la única modalidad peculiar de reclamación de cheque, ya que en éste no se admite la llamada «acción cambiaria directa».
OBS: acción de regreso: Término reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.