English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
self-inverse fractal [correct]
CONT: The first self-inverse fractals were introduced in the 1880's by Henri Poincarré and Felix Klein, not long after the discovery by Weierstrass of continuous but not differentiable function, roughly at the same time as the Cantor sets, and well before the Peano and Koch curves and their scaling kin.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
fractale auto-inversée [proposal, feminine noun]