English (Military Dress)
padded hip belt [correct]
CONT: In order for the TV [tactical vest] to function properly with the CTS [Cloth the Soldier] rucksack, the TV must not extend past the hipbone. This is necessary to ensure that the padded hip belt of the CTS rucksack fits and functions well to support the rucksack.
French (Tenue militaire)
ceinture de hanche rembourrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour que la veste [tactique] puisse être utilisée correctement avec le havresac du STC [système de transport de charge], elle ne doit pas descendre plus bas que la hanche. Cela est nécessaire pour faire en sorte que la ceinture de hanche rembourrée du havresac soit bien ajustée pour permettre de bien soutenir la charge du havresac.