English (Pregnancy; Embryology)
abnormal development [correct]; abnormal growth
DEF: The development of a cell, tissue, or entire embryo in a fashion which is contrary to the usually recognized form.
OBS: Current usage includes abnormality of function as well as of structure.
French (Grossesse; Embryologie)
développement anormal [masculine noun]