English (Clinical Psychology)
resilience [correct]
DEF: The ability to successfully face an intensely stressful situation as well as to adapt and grow despite unfavourable circumstances.
CONT: Resilience can mean many different things : recovering from traumatic events, overcoming disadvantages to succeed in life, and withstanding stress to function well in the tasks of life. It was thought initially that resilience was a characteristic of the child; however, more and more, research indicates that family and social factors help a child to offset environmental stress.
French (Psychologie clinique)
résilience [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude à faire face avec succès à une situation représentant un stress intense ainsi qu'à s'adapter et à s'épanouir en dépit de circonstances défavorables.
CONT: Le mot «résilience» signifie plusieurs choses : se remettre d'événements traumatisants, surmonter les difficultés pour réussir dans la vie, et résister au stress pour réussir à effectuer les tâches quotidiennes. On a tout d'abord pensé que la résilience était une caractéristique de l'enfant, cependant, de plus en plus, la recherche indique que la famille et les facteurs sociaux aident l'enfant à compenser le stress environnemental.
Spanish (Psicología clínica)
resiliencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad humana de asumir con flexibilidad situaciones límite y sobreponerse a ellas.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra "resiliencia" figura ya en el avance de la vigésima tercera edición del Diccionario de la Real Academia Española como una voz propia de la psicología.