English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
well function
DEF: Mathematical function by means of which the unsteady drawdown can be computed at a given point in an aquifer at a given time due to a given constant rate of pumping from a well.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fonction de puits [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction mathématique permettant de calculer le rabattement non permanent en un point donné d'un aquifère, à un instant donné et pour un débit de pompage constant donné.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
función de pozo [feminine noun]
DEF: Función matemática por medio de la cual se puede calcular el descenso no permanente de nivel en un punto dado de un acuífero y en un momento dado, debido a un caudal de bombeo fijado y constante en un pozo.