English (Architectural Styles)
machinistic style [correct]
CONT: The Thomson Building : Designed by Windsor architects, Sheppard and Masson, the Thomson Building is one of Canada's finest examples of Modern architecture, a machinistic style which used rounded corners, smooth surfaces and an horizontal emphasis, elements well suited to the building's modern, broadcasting function.
French (Styles en architecture)
style machiniste [masculine noun]
OBS: Selon M. Paré de l'Ordre des architectes du Québec, le style machiniste, en architecture, fut introduit par Le Corbusier vers 1925. Il désigne, de fait, une architecture fonctionnelle et simplifiée. Le Corbusier avait notamment qualifié de machiniste la structure architecturale des silos du pont de Montréal.