English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
well logging [correct]; borehole logging [correct]
DEF: The recording of information about subsurface geologic formations.
CONT: Well logging involves measuring the physical properties of surrounding rocks with a sensor located in a borehole. The record of the measurements as a function of depth is called a well log.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
diagraphie des sondages [correct, feminine noun]