English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
transverse ridge [correct, noun]; transverse compression ridge [correct, noun]
CONT: The CSL [Chinshui landslide] has many small, elongated bumps, known as transverse ridges, that indicate where displaced blocks used to rest, as well as the locations of induced ground deformation.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
bourrelet transversal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les bourrelets] sont des surélévations locales dues à une compression.