English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
tray well
DEF: A well tapping a localized body of perched ground water, a body of water perched not on a continuous impermeable stratum but on a lenticular bed of impervious material often of limited extent.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
puits de nappe suspendue [masculine noun]