English (Remote Sensing)
coverage circle [correct]
CONT: The combined coverage circles for these Canadian ground stations enable the potential for reception of real-time or recorded data from satellites passing over almost any part of Canada's land mass, and much of the continental United States as well.
French (Télédétection)
cercle de couverture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La combinaison des cercles de couverture de ces deux stations permet la réception des données transmises directement ou enregistrées par presque tous les satellites qui passent au-dessus du territoire canadien et des États-Unis continentaux.