English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
microsprayer irrigation
CONT: Microsprayers, also called mini-sprinklers or spitters, are similar in principle to drip systems in that water is applied only to a fraction of the ground surface. However, instead of dripping water from narrow-orifice emitters, microsprayer systems eject fine jets that fan out from a series of nozzles. Each nozzle can water an area of several square metres, which tends to be much larger than the individual areas wetted by single drip emitters.... microsprayer irrigation retains the potential benefits of drip irrigation : it permits high-frequency, low-volume irrigation as well as the injection of fertilizers into the water supply.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
irrigation par mini-diffuseurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Essai de validation d'un modèle de bilan hydrique pour l'aide au pilotage des irrigations par mini-diffuseurs