English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
boosting pumping station [correct]; booster pumping station [correct]; pressure boosting station [correct]
CONT: The ground water in the Bidhannagar area of Calcutta has high iron content, making it rather unsuitable for domestic use as well as for drinking. In view of this unprecedented problem, the CMDA opted to provide water from an existing surface source, namely from the Tallahplata complex. Due to the distance between Tallah and Bidhannagar, it was necessary to install a pressure boosting station. It was to cater to this requirement that the Salt Lake Boosting Pumping Station came into being.
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
station de surpression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Installation destinée à accroître la pression à laquelle est soumise un fluide.
CONT: Actuellement neuf compartiments sont en service et représentent un stockage global de 12 000 m³. Ce volume permet d'assurer une réserve de sécurité proche de la consommation journalière moyenne. En période estivale, une chloration permet le maintien de la bonne qualité bactériologique de l'eau. La station de la Contrie est également une station de surpression [...] facilitant la distribution d'eau dans les communes de Saint-Herblain, Orvault et même St-Nazaire.
OBS: Une station de surpression se situera à proximité d'un champ de puits captants, d'une station de traitement d'eau potable, sur un réseau de distribution, dans un immeuble de grande hauteur.