English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
injection well [correct]; disposal well [correct]
DEF: A well or borehole into which corrosive or otherwise dangerous liquids can be injected and left for disposal.
CONT: There are two forms of injection into deep geologic formations that have been suggested or used for LLW [low-level radioactive wastes] disposal : hydrofracture and deep well injection. Both methods are primarily useful only for liquid or finely ground wastes. They both take precautions to prevent contaminating useful aquifers by carefully selecting the geologic formations into which the waste is injected.
OBS: See also "waste disposal shaft."
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
puits d'injection [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «puits de stockage».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
pozo de inyección [correct, masculine noun]