English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
safety guard [correct, generic]
CONT: The FlexiProof 100 was very well received at FLEXO(FEB 2001) in Birmingham... various improvements have been made. These include an improved electric drive and a safety guard for doctor blade.
OBS: safety guard: Term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
panneau de protection [correct, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Tôle recouvrant des parties d'une presse dont l'accès est dangereux.
OBS: Le panneau est en général verrouillé ou vissé tandis qu'un volet est à bascule.
OBS: panneau de protection : terme, définition et observation tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.