English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
progressive algorithm [correct]
CONT: Progressive algorithms are algorithms that, on the way to computing a complete solution to the problem at hand, output intermediate solutions that approximate the complete solution increasingly well.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
algorithme progressif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les algorithmes progressifs construisent l'alignement final en plusieurs étapes.