English (Textile Industries)
drape [correct]
DEF: In fashion, a term used to describe the way fabric hangs or folds.
CONT: She adjusted the drape of her skirt.
OBS: Drape often influences the fit and look of a garment and can vary based on the fabric' s weight and hand as well as the design, cut and construction of the garment.
French (Industries du textile)
tombant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Qualité d'un tissu qui forme naturellement de beaux plis lorsqu'on le laisse pendre.
CONT: D'une bonne résistance à l'usure par abrasion et à la lumière, d'un entretien facile et d'une grande facilité de teinture, cette fibre résiste aux mites. Elle ne se feutre pas et donne du tombant au tissu [...]