English (War and Peace (International Law))
destruction of prize [correct]
CONT: Destruction of prize. Since through adjudication by the Prize Courts the ownership of captured private enemy vessels becomes finally transferred to the belligerent whose forces made the capture, it is evident that after transfer the captured vessel as well as her cargo may be destroyed. On the other hand, it is likewise evident that, since a judgment of a Prize Court is necessary before the appropriation of the prize becomes final, a captured merchantman must not, as a rule, be destroyed on capture instead of being conducted to the port of adjudication. There are, however, exceptions to the rule, but no unanimity exists in theory or practice as regards those exceptions.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
destruction de prise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression désignant le fait, par un bâtiment de guerre, éventuellement par un aéronef belligérant de couler ou incendier un navire par lui saisi ou capturé au lieu de le conduire à un port du capteur pour jugement. Ce fait ainsi défini se distingue du fait de couler ou incendier en mer le navire qui tente de fuir et contre lequel la force est employée.
OBS: Cette expression peut être appliquée aussi au fait de jeter à la mer des marchandises saisies.