English (Management Operations (General))
public expectations [correct, plural]
CONT: There are many pressures on public servants. On the one hand, the single-window approach raises public expectations with regard to service. On the other hand, the public service is supposed to be increasingly entrepreneurial. Public servants are expected to co-operate horizontally across departments and to be accountable vertically as well.
OBS: public expectations: term rarely used in the singular (public expectation).
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
attentes du public [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Bien des pressions s’exercent sur les fonctionnaires. D’une part, la méthode du guichet unique a augmenté les attentes du public relativement à l’accès aux services du gouvernement. D’autre part, la fonction publique est censée être de plus en plus entrepreneuriale. L’on s’attend à ce que les fonctionnaires coopèrent horizontalement entre ministères et rendent des comptes verticalement.
OBS: attentes du public : terme rarement utilisés au singulier (attente du public).