English (Law of Evidence; Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
ante-mortem palmprint [correct, standardized]; AM palmprint [correct, standardized]; ante-mortem palmar dermatoglyph [correct, standardized]; AM palmar dermatoglyph [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impression that is left behind by the ridges of a person’s palm while he or she is living and that is used in forensic identification.
OBS: A palmprint includes the side and underside of the hand as well as the area from the wrist to the tips of the fingers. An ante-mortem palmprint is compared to a post-mortem palmprint to determine the identity of a deceased victim.
OBS: ante-mortem palmprint; AM palmprint; ante-mortem palmar dermatoglyph; AM palmar dermatoglyph: terms often used in the plural form.
OBS: ante-mortem palmprint; AM palmprint; ante-mortem palmar dermatoglyph; AM palmar dermatoglyph: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit de la preuve; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
empreinte palmaire ante mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte palmaire AM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte de paume ante mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte de paume AM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dermatoglyphe palmaire ante mortem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dermatoglyphe palmaire AM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Impression qui est laissée par les crêtes de la paume de la main d'une personne vivante et qui est utilisée aux fins de l'identification médico-légale.
OBS: Une empreinte palmaire comprend le côté et la face interne de la main ainsi que la partie allant du poignet au bout des doigts. La comparaison entre une empreinte palmaire ante mortem et une empreinte palmaire post mortem permet d'identifier une victime décédée.
OBS: empreinte palmaire ante mortem; empreinte palmaire AM; empreinte de paume ante mortem; empreinte de paume AM; dermatoglyphe palmaire ante mortem; dermatoglyphe palmaire AM : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: empreinte palmaire ante mortem; empreinte palmaire AM; empreinte de paume ante mortem; empreinte de paume AM; dermatoglyphe palmaire ante mortem; dermatoglyphe palmaire AM : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.