English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacterial decomposition [correct]
CONT: The impervious nature of rubbers and plastics often results in the accumulation of sweat on the inner surface [of rubber and plastic gloves]. The subsequent bacterial or fungal decomposition of the inner surface can cause hand irritation. To overcome this, cotton fibre linings are often incorporated into the glove to provide a degree of ventilation. As well, bacteriostats can be incorporated into the rubber or plastic.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
dégradation bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]