English (Pumps)
horizontal piston pump [correct]
CONT: At one time, the deep well working head and horizontal piston pumps were the only motorized units available for domestic water systems.
French (Pompes)
pompe à piston horizontale [feminine noun]
CONT: Il fut un temps où l'on ne trouvait sur le marché des groupes motopompes pour réseaux domestiques de distribution d'eau sanitaire, que la pompe de fond et la pompe à piston horizontale.