English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
head-position sensor [correct]
CONT: Sutherland experimented with ultrasonic as well as mechnical sensors from the beginning as head-tracking devices. A mechanical position-measuring system afforded the user a fairly small range of movement, but made accurate, real-time measurement of head position much easier.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
capteur de position de la tête [masculine noun]