English (Crustaceans; Commercial Fishing)
mantis shrimp [correct]
CONT: Stomatopods : The mantis shrimps include small and large, shrimp-like or lobster-like animals with large movable eyes, a very short head or carapace, covering only a third of the body, only 3 walking legs, a long flattened tail(including thoracic and abdominal segments) with a well developed tail fan, and large, conspicuous "raptorial" claws(second pair of legs) resembling those of a praying mantis.
OBS: Family squillidae: Squilla mantis (Linnaeus, 1758).
OBS: Also called mantis crab (USA) and mantis prawn (GR. BRITAIN)
French (Crustacés; Pêche commerciale)
squille-mante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Crustacé stomatopode dont une espèce, connue et consommée en Méditerranée depuis l'Antiquité, a reçu le nom de squille-mante (Squilla mantis) en raison de la conformation de ses pattes ravisseuses qui évoquent celles de la mante religieuse (insecte). (Type de la famille des squillidés).