English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
House gecko [correct]; House gekko [correct]
CONT: The House gecko has a haggard appearance, with a thick head and big, bulging eyes. The adhesive pads on its toes are unusually wide and convoluted like fans, so that they cling particularly well to the substrate.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
ptyodactyle d'Hasselquist [correct, masculine noun]; hémidactyle [correct, masculine noun]