English (Types of Constructed Works; Thermal Insulation)
energy-efficient house [correct]
CONT: The energy-efficient house is well insulated and airtight. It has more windows on the south than on the other sides. It has controlled ventilation and an efficient heating system. It probably uses between 40-80 percent less energy for space heating than its conventional neighbour. It is not too big for the family that occupies it.
French (Types de constructions; Isolation thermique)
maison efficace au plan énergétique [feminine noun]; maison EPÉ [feminine noun]