English (Oil Drilling; Measuring Instruments)
multishot survey [correct]; multiple-shot survey [correct]
CONT: A multishot survey instrument is used to obtain numerous readings in the hole as the device is pulled out of the well.
CONT: Is opposed to "single-shot survey" or "oneshot survey."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Appareils de mesure)
enregistrement multiple [correct, masculine noun]