English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
directional borehole survey instrument [correct]; directional survey instrument [correct]
CONT: The azimuth and inclination can be obtained with a directional survey instrument ... which will give a magnetic azimuth direction and inclination of the borehole.
OBS: A single-shot directional survey instrument makes a single photograph of a compass reading of the draft direction and the number of degrees the hole is off vertical. A multishot survey instrument obtains numerous readings in the hole as the device is pulled out of the well.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
inclinomètre à orientation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil pour mesurer l'inclinaison d'un forage et son azimut.