English (Emergency Management)
primary identifying feature [correct]
OBS: As a rule, identification of a missing person can be verified if there is a match in primary identifying features pertaining to the missing person. Primary identifying features include dental records, fingerprints and palm prints as well as DNA samples from the missing person or reference samples from relatives.
French (Gestion des urgences)
élément d'identification fondamental [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En règle générale, l'identification d'une personne disparue peut être vérifiée si les éléments d'identification fondamentaux correspondent. Ils comprennent les dossiers dentaires, les empreintes digitales et palmaires ainsi que des échantillons d'ADN appartenant à la personne disparue ou provenant de membres de sa famille.