English (Tort Law (common law))
inconsistent dealings [correct, plural]
CONT: Exceptionally, mere failure to terminate "inconsistent dealings" is treated as actionable : at least this is well established with respect to retaining a servant once it has come to one's knowledge, after hiring him, that he is already bound to someone else. But if the interference consists in making an inconsistent contract, knowledge attained only thereafter comes too late, even when the inconsistent contract could be rescinded with impunity.... it has been held actionable as "inconsistent dealings" to accept an offer to purchase a piece of land in known violation of a restrictive covenant, or a motorcar in disregard of a covenant against resale, which is either case contractually bond the vendor.
OBS: term rarely used in the singular
French (Droit des délits (common law))
opérations incompatibles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: terme rarement utilisé au singulier