English (Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
stirred tank bioreactor [correct]; stirred tank reactor [correct]
DEF: The most widely used type of reactor consisting of a tank fitted with cooling coils, or cooling jacket, and a mechanically driven impeller, as well as various ports for input and output of liquids and gasses. The degree of sophistication varies and includes fully automated and instrumented systems.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
réacteur agité [correct, masculine noun]; bioréacteur agité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réacteur agité est généralement utilisé pour des substrats de haute viscosité et pour des enzymes possédant une activité assez faible.
OBS: Type de bioréacteur à boucle interne dans lequel le matériel (microorganismes) en fermentation circule de manière cyclique.