English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
secoisolariciresinol diglucoside [correct]; SDG [correct]; secoisolariciresinol diglycoside [correct]
CONT: Secoisolariciresinol diglucoside (SDG), abundant in flaxseed, belongs to a class of phytochemicals called lignans and is chemically similar to the breast cancer drug tamoxifen.
CONT: The main component of flaxseed that has potential benefit for diabetes and other diseases is a tiny fraction of the seed - a small organic molecule called secoisolariciresinol diglucoside (SDG) ... Flaxseed is the richest natural source of SDG plant lignan.
CONT: Process for producing sdg and foods and drinks containing the same.... The present invention provides processes for preparing SDG(secoisolariciresinol diglycoside) known to be a precursor of compounds having female hormone-like activities such as enterolactone and enterodiol as well as foods and drinks that can be prepared by incorporating SDG and that are effective for various symptoms caused by imbalanced female hormones such as menopausal symptoms, osteoporosis, hyperlipidemia, hypertension, obesity, depression and hot flashes.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
sécoisolaricirésinol diglucoside [correct, masculine noun]; SDG [masculine noun]; sécoisolaricirésinol-diglycoside [correct, masculine noun]; SDG [masculine noun]; SDG
CONT: [...] la sécoisolaricirésinol diglucoside (SDG) est une molécule organique, qui peut réduire le développement du diabète et diminuer le taux de cholestérol. La graine de lin est la source naturelle la plus riche en SDG.
CONT: Le lin est unique parmi les oléagineux par sa concentration exceptionnellement élevée de lignanes, des composés phytoestrogéniques. Dans le processus de digestion, des bactéries intestinales transforment le sécoisolaricirésinol-diglycoside (SDG), la lignane principale, en composés apparentés aux œstrogènes appelés entérolactone et entérodial.