English (Cycling)
captain [correct]; pilot [correct]; steersman [correct]
CONT: On conventional tandems, the front rider steers as well as pedals the bicycle and is known as the captain, pilot, or steersman …
CONT: Since the stoker cannot see the road directly ahead, the captain has a special responsibility to warn of bumps in the road, so that the stoker can brace for them.
French (Cyclisme)
pilote [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Cycliste assis à l'avant du vélo tandem qui est chargé de diriger.
CONT: Le pilote doit informer au maximum le copilote de ce qu'il se passe sur la route. Il doit communiquer les différents obstacles qui pourraient se présenter comme des virages serrés et les bosses.