English (Human Diseases - Various; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
post-acute withdrawal syndrome [correct]; PAWS [correct]; protracted withdrawal syndrome [correct]; PWR [correct]; PWR; prolonged withdrawal syndrome [correct]
CONT: Post-acute withdrawal syndrome is exemplified by the occurrence of substance-specific withdrawal signs and symptoms lasting well past the known timeframe for acute withdrawal of a used substance. Post-acute withdrawal syndrome may also include signs and symptoms that are not substance specific that persist, evolve, or appear well past the expected acute withdrawal timeframe.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Drogues et toxicomanie)
syndrome de sevrage prolongé [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de sevrage post-aigu [correct, masculine noun]