English (Biogeography; Ecosystems)
centre of origin [correct]
CONT: This may very well be the case for Ethiopia, a so-called ’biodiversity hot-spot’ and known as a centre of origin for a significant number of food plants.
OBS: centre of origin: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biogéographie; Écosystèmes)
centre d'origine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone géographique où la diversité génétique d'une espèce était initialement la plus grande.
OBS: centre d'origine : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.