English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
admission against interest [correct]
DEF: A person’s statement acknowledging a material fact that is harmful to the person’s position as a litigant.
CONT: Discovery is a very well known step in the litigation process in which opposing lawyers explore the documents and issues of each other in order to gain meaningful information or evidence about the strengths and weaknesses of the opposing cases, obtain admissions against interest, and possibly narrow issues.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
aveu contre intérêt [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Aveu préjudiciable à son auteur.
OBS: aveu : Reconnaissance par un plaideur de l'exactitude d'un fait allégué contre lui, qui constitue un mode de preuve du fait avoué.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Derecho probatorio; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
admisión lesiva [correct, feminine noun]; admisión desfavorable [correct, feminine noun]