English (Penal Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
prior jeopardy [correct]; former jeopardy [correct]; double jeopardy [correct]
DEF: A defense, otherwise known as double jeopardy or former jeopardy, based upon a provision of the United States Constitution found in the Fifth Amendment... a rule prohibiting a second punishment for the same offense and as well, a second trial for the same offense.
CONT: Former jeopardy is a defense available for a conspiracy offense. Generally a conspiracy to commit a crime and commission of a crime are considered two separate offenses. Prosecution for conspiracy and commission of a crime are treated as separate proceedings and they do not qualify under the double jeopardy prohibition.
French (Droit pénal; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
défense du double péril [correct, feminine noun]; défense de double condamnation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défense basée sur le principe interdisant une personne d'être punie deux fois ou de subir deux procès pour une même infraction.
OBS: En droit canadien, la garantie que l’on désigne fréquemment sous le vocable général de l’interdiction du double péril (double jeopardy) comporte trois règles procédurales apparentées, quoique bien distinctes, soit : 1. Les plaidoyers d’autrefois acquit ou convict; 2. L’interdiction des condamnations multiples (res judicata) [...] 3. L’autorité de la chose jugée (issue estoppel – aussi appelée fin de non recevoir) [...].