English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
trailing edge [correct]
DEF: The rearward part of a wing.
CONT: Branching out from the bands, the cords run from the leading edge of the wing to the trailing edge. These cords evenly distribute the weight of the pilot and equipment to the wing.
CONT: The colorful cloth that suspends us is known as the canopy or wing. There is an upper surface and a lower surface to this canopy as well as a leading edge and trailing edge.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
bord de fuite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est la partie située à l'arrière de l'aile. Cette partie est fixée aux suspentes qui serviront de frein à l'aéronef. En tirant sur le frein gauche, le bord de fuite gauche se baissera, mettant ainsi la voile dans une position qui la fera tourner vers la gauche.
CONT: La commande gauche est reliée à quelques suspentes cousues sur la partie gauche du bord de fuite.