English (Law of Contracts (common law); Private Law)
bill obligatory [correct]; single bill [correct]
DEF: A bond absolute for the payment of money.
CONT: Bill obligatory. An instrument in common use and too well known to be misunderstood. It is a bond without condition, sometimes called a single bill, and differs in nothing from a promissory note, but the seal which is affixed to it.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit privé)
obligation reconnue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si le débiteur de l'obligation naturelle l'exécute volontairement et en connaissance de cause, il est censé exécuter une obligation reconnue par le droit positif.