English (Industrial Establishments; Economic Geology)
saltworks [correct, see observation, plural]; salt works [correct, see observation, plural]; salt-works [correct, see observation, plural]; salina [correct]; saltern [correct]
DEF: A building or group of buildings where salt is produced commercially, as by extraction from sea water or from the brine of salt springs.
OBS: saltworks : Plural noun but singular or plural in construction. [e. g. When the Saltworks is complete, more than 4400 people will work in its newly constructed offices and retail shops. Saltworks are very well known plants. ]
OBS: saltworks; salt works; salt-works: terms rarely used in the singular (saltwork; salt work; salt-work).
French (Établissements industriels; Géologie économique)
saline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des installations d'une exploitation de sel marin.
Spanish (Establecimientos industriales; Geología económica)
salina [feminine noun]