English (Publication and Bookselling; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
book of hours [correct]
DEF: A very popular type of text during the Middle Ages used for private devotions. It contains a calendar as well as psalms, prayers, hymns and biblical readings for recitation during the eight canonical hours of the day, known as the Hours of the Virgin.
French (Édition et librairie; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
livre d'heures [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recueil de prières et d'offices, le plus souvent calligraphié et orné de miniatures et d'enluminure.
DEF: Livre de prière et de dévotion des laïcs à la fin du Moyen Âge dont le texte central est le petit office de la Vierge, emprunté au bréviaire.
OBS: Les huit heures canoniques selon lesquelles s'organise la prière de l'office ont donné son nom au livre.