English (Interplanetary Space Exploration)
comet exploration [correct]; cometary exploration [correct]
CONT: ... cometary exploration is of primary importance for a better understanding of the solar system as well as the origin of life on Earth.
French (Exploration interplanétaire)
exploration cométaire [correct, feminine noun]; exploration des comètes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'exploration cométaire a débuté [...] avec la rencontre de cinq sondes spatiales avec la comète de Halley [...] Par la suite, les comètes et les astéroïdes ont fait l'objet de plusieurs missions spatiales.