English (Ecosystems)
marine biome [correct]
CONT: biome : A complex biotic community covering a large geographic area and characterized by the distinctive life forms of important climax species of plants and animals. On the land, a biome is identified by the life form of the dominant climax plants, as well as by the distinctive types of vegetation and landscape in which they grow. In the ocean, the life forms of the predominant animals serve as the criterion.... Principal marine biomes are the pelagic, the barnacle-gastropod-brown algae, the sea urchin-large snail, the bivalve-annelid, the coral reef, and the abyssal-benthic.
French (Écosystèmes)
biome océanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaste unité écologique qui s'étend dans les milieux marins et qui englobe les organismes benthiques (vivant sur les fonds marins) et les organismes pélagiques (vivant en pleine eau loin du fond et des rivages).