English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
combination string [correct]; mixed string [correct]
CONT: By using the appropriate combination of kinds and weights of pipe in a long string, a combination string can be designed to best withstand the conditions encountered during the life of the well and allow for efficient production at a minimum of cost.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tubage combiné [correct, masculine noun]; garniture composée [feminine noun]; train de tiges combiné [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] colonne obtenue par l'assemblage d'éléments de calibre variable.