English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Emergency Management)
flood awareness map [correct]
DEF: [A] communication [map] that [serves] to inform members of the public [about] the history of flooding in their communities, as well as the potential for future flooding and the risks that such flooding would pose to residential properties, businesses, cultural assets, infrastructure and human life.
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Gestion des urgences)
carte de sensibilisation aux inondations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Carte] servant de moyen de communication pour informer le public sur les antécédents d'inondations dans leur secteur, ainsi que les risques d'inondations futures et les risques que de telles inondations poseraient aux propriétés résidentielles, aux entreprises, aux biens culturels, aux infrastructures et à la vie humaine.