English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
permanent well
DEF: A well completely equipped and developed for a long productive life(as opposed to an observation or exploratory well).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
puits permanent [masculine noun]
OBS: Par opposition à un puits d'essai ou d'observation.