English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
depthometer [correct]
DEF: A device used to measure the depth of a well or depth at a specific point in a well(as to the top of a liner or to a fish) by counting the turns of a calibrated wheel rolling on a wireline as it is lowered into or pulled out of a well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
indicateur de profondeur [correct, masculine noun]; compteur de cordée [masculine noun]