English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration)
electric logging [correct]
OBS: An electric log is a record of the resistivity of sub-surface formations and the spontaneous potentials generated in the well.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
carottage électrique
OBS: Le carottage électrique consiste à enregistrer la résistivité des formations souterraines et les potentiels spontanés générés dans le puits.