English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
self-potential [correct]; SP [correct]; self potential [correct]; spontaneous potential [correct]
DEF: One of the natural electrical characteristics exhibited by a formation as measured by a logging tool lowered into the wellbore.
OBS: It is... one of the basic curves obtained by an electrical well log.
PHR: Negative self potential.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
potentiel spontané [correct, masculine noun]; P.S. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Potentiel électrique engendré dans les terrains sédimentaires par des forces électromotrices spontanées.
OBS: Ce potentiel, communément appelé «P.S.», peut être mesuré tout au long d'un puits au moyen d'un instrument spécial suspendu à un câble. Sa mesure permet fréquemment d'identifier les couches poreuses.
PHR: Potentiel spontané de signe négatif.