English (Oil Drilling)
wireline work [correct]; wireline operation [correct]
DEF: The lowering of mechanical tools, such as valves and fishing tools, into the well for various purposes.
OBS: Electric wireline operations, such as electric well logging and perforating, involve the use of conductor line, which in the oil patch is commonly but erroneously called wireline.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
travail au câble [correct, masculine noun]; travail au filin d'acier [correct, masculine noun]; intervention au câble [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des interventions légères sur un puits avec un outil suspendu au bout d'un câble manipulé depuis la surface.
OBS: travail au câble : terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.