English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
recording truck [correct]
OBS: The winch of the logging cable is generally brought to the well on a special logging truck... which also carries the recorders, power sources, and auxiliary equipment.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
camion d'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun]; camion laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]; camion labo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'appareil enregistreur du laboratoire amplifie après filtrage les courants produits par les sismographes.