English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
direct and foreseeable test [correct]
CONT: The second test emerging from Rivtow Marine... is the "direct and foreseeable" test. Pursuant to this test, economic loss is recoverable if it is a foreseeable result of the defendant's conduct as well as a consequence which flows directly from it.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
critère des conséquences directes et prévisibles [correct, masculine noun]; critère du caractère direct et prévisible [masculine noun]