English (Telecommunications)
line loss [correct]; line attenuation [correct]
CONT: The most important consideration in planning the fiber optic link is the power budget specification of the devices being connected. This value tells you the amount of loss in dB [decibels] that can be present in the link between the two devices before the units fail to perform properly. This value will include line attenuation as well as connector loss.
French (Télécommunications)
perte en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; affaiblissement de ligne [correct, masculine noun]