English (Protection of Property; Protection of Life; General Conduct of Military Operations)
security [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; secur [correct, officially approved]; Sy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The measures necessary to ensure designated information, materiel, personnel, activities and installations are protected against espionage, sabotage, subversion, terrorism and damage, as well as against loss or unauthorized disclosure.
OBS: security; Sy: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: security; secur: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; sécur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Sy [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mesures requises pour assurer la protection d'informations, de matériel, de personnel, d'activités et d'installations désignés contre l'espionnage, le sabotage, la subversion, le terrorisme et les détériorations, ainsi que contre les pertes et les divulgations non autorisées.
OBS: Dans le domaine du transport aérien et maritime, le terme «security» est rendu en français par «sûreté».
OBS: sécurité; Sy : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: sécurité; sécur : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: sécurité; sécur : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Protección de los bienes; Protección de las personas; Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
seguridad [correct, feminine noun]