English (Health Institutions)
chronic care patient [correct]; chronic patient [correct]
CONT: More flexible implementation of ceilings will also apply to care provided to hospitalized patients, chronic care patients and persons suffering loss of autonomy who are maintained at home, especially evenings and nights during the week, as well as Saturday, Sunday and holidays.
French (Établissements de santé)
malade chronique [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré cette difficulté à préciser les données de morbidité, on constate que les progrès de la médecine ont «chronicisé» certaines maladies auparavant mortelles, ou ont allongé la durée de vie des malades chroniques.