English (Oil Drilling)
validation well [correct]; validating well [correct]
DEF: A well the drilling of which is required to avoid a loss of lease or other interest in land.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits de validation [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par Jacqueline Gauthier, traductrice à la Section énergie.