English (Oil Production; Heat (Physics))
wellbore heat loss [correct]
CONT: Wellbore heat loss. Unless a heat injection well is properly designed, considerable amonts of heat can be lost from the injected fluid as it travels down the wellbore.
French (Production pétrolière; Chaleur (Physique))
fuite thermique dans le puits d'injection [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une autre cause de fuite thermique est la circulation des fluides chauds dans les puits d'injection depuis la surface jusqu'à la couche à exploiter.