English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
bilateral-bar chart [correct]; bilateral bar chart [correct]; bilateral horizontal-bar chart [correct]
CONT: The paired-bar, deviation-bar, and sliding-bar charts represent different forms of two-way or bilateral charts. In this type of chart the bars extend to the left and to the right of a common reference line or division. Bilateral-bar charts are well adapted to the presentation of positive and negative deviations from normal, increases and decreases, gains and losses, or the comparison of two contrasting attributes.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique bilatéral [masculine noun]