English (Aquaculture)
Mytilicola intestinalis [Latin]
CONT: Most of the predators and pests of oysters affect mussels as well, especially in bottom culture.... The most disastrous losses of mussels have been caused by the intestinal parasite(copepod) Mytilicola intestinalis, and the infection is more pronounced in areas with dense populations.
French (Aquaculture)
Mytilicola intestinalis [Latin]
OBS: Fin des années 50 : une parasitose dévaste les parcs des mytiliculteurs des côtes charentaises et vendéennes. Ce fléau, le «mytilicola», est survenu en raison de la surconcentration de bouchots un parasite de petite taille de la classe des copépodes.