English (Oil Refining)
stage separation [correct]
DEF: An operation whereby well fluids, usually under pressure, are separated into component liquids and gases by passing through two or more separators.
CONT: Stage separation is an efficient process in that the light ends of the fluid are conserved to a high degree.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
séparation par phases [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sur un champ de pétrole ou de gaz naturel le rôle du séparateur est, ainsi que son nom l'indique, de dissocier au cours de différentes phases les effluents provenant des puits en production.