English (Optical Instruments; Small Arms)
flip-type rear sight [correct]
CONT: The first submachine gun based on this method of operation appeared in the early 1960s and was called the HK54. This early gun had a flip-type rear sight positioned forward over the magazine well.
French (Instruments d'optique; Armes légères)
hausse rabattable [feminine noun]
CONT: La traditionnelle hausse rabattable en métal est libérée en appuyant sur deux boutons à l'arrière du fusil.