English (Wastewater Treatment)
rustic process [correct, see observation]
CONT: Regarding drinking water treatment, it appears that renewable energies suit well with needs of local communities. Many realisations already showed the possibilities offered by such an energy supply system. As concerns purification, two research orientations can be defined :-First, to seek the less energy consumer systems, likely to be supplied by renewable energies;-Second, to improve the operation of rustic processes that don’t require energy by using some applications supplied by renewable energies.
OBS: Often found in plural.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
procédé rustique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: procédés rustiques : Gamme de procédés dont la particularité est d'être bien adaptés aux conditions prévisibles de l'exploitation et de permettre d'aménager au mieux les ressources générales du site (lit bactérien, lagunage naturel, épandage).
CONT: Traitement par procédés rustiques des boues des usines de production d'eau potable.
OBS: Terme souvent utilisé au pluriel.