English (Economic Fluctuations)
expectations channel [correct]
CONT: It is thus optimal for agents to change prices by less under PT [price target] than under IT [inflation target]. This is the so-called "expectations channel. "Smaller price changes lead to lower inflation volatility as well as to lower price dispersions. With this channel in operation, PT provides more room to optimally set the nominal interest rate to lower the distortion associated with nominal debts. This leads to lower volatility in the real interest rate.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
canal des anticipations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la solution optimale pour les agents en régime de cibles de niveau des prixest de moins faire varier leurs prix. C'est ce qu'on appelle le «canal des anticipations». De plus petites variations des prix conduisent à une inflation moins volatile et à une moindre dispersion des prix. Lorsque ce canal est à l'œuvre, la poursuite d'une cible basée sur le niveau des prix offre plus de latitude pour fixer de manière optimale le taux d'intérêt nominal afin de réduire la distorsion associée aux créances nominales, d'où une variabilité plus faible du taux d'intérêt réel.