English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
wireline test [correct]
DEF: A limited invasion well operation conducted on wireline or other equivalent means, for purposes of determining static pore pressure, providing a qualitative assessment of permeability, and gathering of fluid samples.
CONT: Where recoveries on a drill stem or wireline test from a well permit good sampling.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
essai au câble [masculine noun]; essai de travail au câble [masculine noun]
DEF: Étude d'une surface limitée d'un puits exécutée par travail au câble ou par un moyen équivalent dans le but de déterminer la pression interstitielle, puits fermé, du réservoir étudié, de fournir une évaluation qualitative de sa perméabilité et de recueillir des échantillons de fluides.