English (Radiation Protection)
shock phase [correct]
DEF: Phase which includes the nuclear attack and the interval up to the time at which arrangements for the survival of the remaining population has been completed and Government is well organized, although using emergency powers.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Radioprotection)
phase de choc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase qui va de l'attaque nucléaire au moment où sont prises les dispositions destinées à assurer la survie des populations épargnées. Elle inclut l'organisation du gouvernement, même si ce dernier continue d'utiliser ses pouvoirs d'urgence.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.