English (Official Documents; Oil Drilling)
drilling unit [correct]
DEF: ... the acreage allocated to a well when a regulatory agency grants a well permit.
French (Documents officiels; Forage des puits de pétrole)
unité d'implantation de forage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone prévue par les règlements sur l'espacement des puits.