English (News and Journalism (General); Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
fast-breaking story [correct]
CONT: A late morning news conference also ensures that night shift personnel are cleanly off duty and day shift people are well into their work-day. These timings permit editors and news directors to feature the material obtained at the news conference on noon newscasts and in afternoon/early evening editions. News conferences scheduled for the afternoon run the risk of being overtaken by fast-breaking stories.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
reportage à rebondissements [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: à rebondissements : Se dit d'un événement de l'actualité qui en déclenche rapidement plusieurs autres.