English (Civil Engineering; Water Collection (Water supply))
open-end well [correct]; open-ended well [correct]
DEF: A well in which the lower end of the casing at the bottom of the well is left open or unobstructed to permit entrance of water. The casing may have other openings.
French (Génie civil; Captage des eaux)
puits à fond ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits dans lequel l'eau pénètre seulement par l'extrémité ouverte du tubage qui ne comporte ni crépine ni aucun autre dispositif de protection contre le sable.