English (Fire Safety; Protection of Life)
safe emergency evacuation [correct]
CONT: Windowless Buildings.... Provisions should be made for the safe emergency evacuation of people as well as for access by the fire department to the fire area. "Knockout" panels located to permit direct access to well-maintained aisleways within the structure are invaluable for this purpose.
French (Sécurité incendie; Sécurité des personnes)
évacuation sûre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Signalisation et éclairage des dégagements (...) L'éclairage de sécurité doit permettre l'évacuation sûre et facile du public vers l'extérieur (...)