English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
clathrin-coated pit [correct, noun]; CCP [correct, noun]; coated pit [correct, noun]
CONT: The clathrin-coated pit is one of the most well characterized membrane invaginations of the plasma membrane. Clathrin-coated pits are characterized by an invagination surrounded by a dense lattice of clathrin, and are approximately 100–200 nm [nanometres] in diameter...
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
puits recouvert de clathrine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Invagination de la membrane plasmique ou de l'appareil de Golgi, dont la surface cytosolique est tapissée de clathrine et qui est à l'origine d'une vésicule recouverte de clathrine par rétrécissement et rupture de son goulot.
OBS: puits recouvert de clathrine : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.