English (Plumbing)
well pit [correct, officially approved]
OBS: well pit : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
fosse de visite de puits [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fosse de visite de puits : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).