English (Oil Production)
artificial lift [correct]
DEF: Any method used to raise oil to the surface through a well, after reservoir pressure has declined to the point at which the well no longer produces by means of natural energy.
CONT: Sucker-rod pumps, hydraulic pumps, submersible pumps, and gas lift are the most common methods of artificial lift.
French (Production pétrolière)
ascension artificielle [correct, feminine noun]