English (Guns (Land Forces))
fixed gun mount [correct]
CONT: Since these vehicles had a fixed gun mount on a limited traverse, you had to point the whole vehicle at your target, which was perfectly well suited for the defensive and ambush role.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
affût de mitrailleuse fixe [correct, masculine noun]