English (Petroleum Deposits; Oil Production; Hydrology and Hydrography)
drainage radius [correct]; well drainage radius
DEF: That area of a reservoir in which a single well serves as a point for drainage of reservoir fluids.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Production pétrolière; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rayon d'appel [masculine noun]