English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
well preserved [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The layer of surface hoar is well preserved. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: well preserved : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
intact [correct, officially approved]
CONT: La couche de givre de surface demeure intacte. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: intact : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.