English (Canals; Heritage; Toponymy)
historic canal [correct]
DEF: An administrative term which refers to canals operated by Parks Canada for purposes of navigation, as well as for protection and interpretation of their cultural and natural heritage values.
CONT: St. Peters Canal (N.S.), Sault Ste. Marie Canal (Ont.) and Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue Canal (Que) are historic canals considered as national historic sites.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Canaux; Patrimoine; Toponymie)
canal historique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme administratif désignant chacun des canaux que gère Parcs Canada, sur lequel il maintient la navigation tout en assurant la protection et l'interprétation des ressources patrimoniales culturelles et naturelles qui s'y trouvent.
CONT: Le canal de St. Peters (N.-É.), le canal de Sault Ste. Marie (Ont.) et le canal de Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue (Qc) sont des canaux historiques considérés comme des lieux historiques nationaux.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.