English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
oil spill contingency plan [correct]
CONT: The impact assessment studies provided the basis for the oil spill contingency plan for this project. The detailed contingency manuals were based primarily on resource maps which identified high priority areas and species for protection... As well as helping to specify appropriate mitigation and countermeasures equipment, the assessment studies also were influential in choosing a site for base camp operations...
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
plan d'urgence en cas de déversement d'hydrocarbures [masculine noun]; plan d'urgence pour parer à l'éventualité d'un déversement de pétrole [masculine noun]; plan d'urgence applicable en cas de déversement de pétrole [masculine noun]