English (Insurance; Transportation Insurance)
in rem coverage [correct]
CONT: In Rem Coverage Added : under admiralty law, an occurrence that takes place on board a vessel can give rise to an action against the ship as well as the owner. With standard liability coverage, the vessel would not be covered and may be impounded. This endorsement is used to extend the Liability policy to include coverage for specified vessels with the same protection as is provided for the vessel owner.
French (Assurances; Assurance transport)
couverture réelel [correct, feminine noun]; garantie réelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une couverture est dite réelle lorsqu'un bien déterminé garantit un crédit.
OBS: Garantie maritime suite à une action contre le navire par opposition à «in personam».