English (Electrical Engineering; Aircraft Systems)
circuit protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: Automatic protection of a consequence-limiting nature used to minimize the danger of fire or smoke, as well as the disturbance to the rest of the system which may result from electrical faults or prolonged electrical overloads.
OBS: circuit protection: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique; Circuits des aéronefs)
protection de circuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: protection de circuit : terme normalisé par l'ISO.