English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
well loss
DEF: Component of the total drawdown in a production well due to the turbulent flow of water through the screen or well face and inside the casing of the pump intake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pertes de charge dues au puits [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Composante du rabattement total dans un puits en exploitation due à l'écoulement turbulent à travers la crépine ou la paroi du puits et à l'intérieur du tubage à l'entrée de la pompe.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
pérdida de pozo [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del descenso de nivel total en un pozo de producción, debida al flujo turbulento de agua a través de los filtros o paredes del pozo y en el interior del revestimiento de la toma de bombeo.