English (Water Resources Management)
diversion [correct]
DEF: [The controlling of] water in its natural course or location by means of a ditch, canal, flume, reservoir, bypass, pipeline, conduit, well, pump or other device.
French (Gestion des ressources en eau)
détournement [correct, masculine noun]; dérivation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de recursos hídricos)
desviación [feminine noun]