English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
sucker rod [correct]; pumping rod
DEF: A special steel rod, a number of which are screwed together to make up the mechanical link from the beam pumping unit on the surface to the sucker-rod pump at the bottom of a well.
OBS: Sucker rods are threaded on each end and manufactured to exact dimensional standards and metal specifications set by API.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tige de pompage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une installation de pompage, tige qui relie la pompe de fond de puits au balancier.
OBS: pompage : Méthode d'exploitation des puits de pétrole dans lesquels la pression de la couche productive n'est pas suffisante pour que le puits soit éruptif. (Le piston de la pompe est actionné, au fond du puits, par des tiges suspendues, en surface, à un balancier.)