English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production; Pumps)
pumping unit [correct]
DEF: The machine that imparts the reciprocating motion to a string of sucker rods extending to the positive-displacement pump at the bottom of a well...
CONT: Pumping unit. Relatively few oil wells flow from natural pressures. Most require secondary means of removing the reservoir product. The most common of several methods is the pumping unit. A walking beam is operated like a seesaw, raising and lowering a plunger-type pump set near the bottom of the hole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière; Pompes)
unité de pompage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (pour un seul puits).