English (Animal Feed Processing Equipment)
nose pump [correct]
CONT: Cattle activate a diaphragm pump with their nose to fill a water bowl. One nose pump has the ability to water a maximum of 30 animals. The pump is capable of 7. 6 metres(25 feet) maximum lift from the source to the bowl. The units are easily installed for seasonal use. No auxiliary power is required. Material and installation costs are minimal. The nearby watercourse may be utilized as the source, or groundwater from a shallow well may be retrieved relatively easy.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Matériel))
pompe à pacage [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à nez mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pompes à pacage. Avec leur nez, les bovins actionnent une pompe à diaphragme qui remplit un abreuvoir. Une seule pompe suffit à abreuver un maximum de 30 animaux. La pompe a une capacité de succion de 7,6 mètres (25 pieds) de la source à l'abreuvoir. Ces unités sont faciles à installer pour un usage saisonnier. Aucune source d'énergie auxiliaire n'est requise. Les coûts d'installation et de matériaux sont minimes. La source d'approvisionnement peut provenir d'un cours d'eau voisin. Il est également assez facile de récupérer les eaux d'un puits de surface.