English (Electric Motors; Pumps; Artesian Wells)
submersible deep-well pump motor [correct]
CONT: The ratings of submersible deep-well pump motors range from about 10 kW to several hundred kW, and typically cover deep well diameters from 8 in to 16 in.
French (Moteurs électriques; Pompes; Puits artésiens)
moteur de pompe de puits profond submersible
OBS: [...] certaines motopompes de puits profonds (de type MA1) sont immergées dans l'eau; le stator est alors étanche et le rotor tourne dans l'eau.