English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
rod back-off wheel [correct]; rod-backoff wheel [correct]
DEF: A device used to unscrew rods when the pump is stuck or sanded up and the well has to be stripped out.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
outil de dévissage à explosif [correct, masculine noun]; outil de dévissage à l'explosif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: des tiges de pompage coincées.