English (Oil Drilling)
buildup test [correct]
DEF: A test in which a well is shut in for a prescribed period of time and a bottom-hole-pressure bomb run in the well to record increases or decreases in pressure.
OBS: From this data and the knowledge of pressures in a nearby well, the effective drainage radius may be determined, or the presence of permeability barriers or other production deterrents surrounding the wellbore may be ascertained.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
essai de remontée de pression [correct, masculine noun]