English (Horticulture)
paper band [correct]
CONT: Tomato seedlings can also be transplanted into veneer or paper bands.
OBS: According to the Experimental Farm, paper bands are pre-scored bands of heavy paper that are formed into small boxes and used for transplanting seedlings. The boxes eventually rot after they are put in the ground.
OBS: See record for "veneer band" as well.
French (Horticulture)
boîte biodégradable en papier [proposal, feminine noun]