English (Law of Contracts (common law); Copyright)
multiple rights deals [correct]; 360 deals [correct]
CONT: Also referred to as "multiple rights deals, "360 deals are exclusive recording artist contracts that allow a record label to receive a percentage of the earnings from ALL of a band's activities instead of just album sales. Under this type of contract, a record label is entitled to a percentage of multiple revenue streams, most of which were previously off limits in a recording contract, such as live concert fees, merchandise sales, endorsement deals, book and movie deals, ringtones, private copying levy royalties, etc., as well as the music publishing rights and revenues of the Artist/Composer(s).
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droits d'auteur)
accord de participation aux redevances [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat entre le détenteur d’un droit d’auteur (ex., un compositeur) et un tiers (ex., un investisseur, un producteur ou un membre d’un groupe qui n’est pas auteur) par lequel le détenteur des droits accorde un pourcentage des redevances pendant une période donnée et selon certaines conditions aux autres qui ont contribué au succès de l’œuvre, même s’ils n’ont pas participé à sa création.