English (Emergency Management)
Recover mission [correct]; Recover [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mission that is carried out after an incident has devastated a community or larger areaand that is aimed at assessing the affected area, restoring the hard and soft infrastructure as well as the social, environmental, governmental and economic conditions to an acceptable level, and conducting post-incident studies when required.
OBS: The Recover mission is one of the four missions of Canadian capability-based planning.
OBS: Recover: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
mission Rétablissement [correct, feminine noun]; Rétablissement [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Mission qui est exécutée à la suite d'un incident ayant dévasté une collectivité ou un secteur plus vaste et qui vise à évaluer la zone touchée, à restaurer à un niveau acceptable les infrastructures matérielles et souples ainsi que les conditions sociales,environnementales, gouvernementales et économiques, et à effectuer des études postincident, le cas échéant.
OBS: La mission Rétablissement est l'une des quatre missions de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada.
OBS: Rétablissement : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «mission Rétablissement».
OBS: Rétablissement : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.