English (Aeroindustry)
bank compensator [correct]
CONT: The aircraft used [for aerial photo] are equipped with pressure gauges as well as drift and bank compensators, but a modification of the flight level following changes in atmospheric pressure(particularly when flying over mountainous regions) often requires somewhat delicate corrections, which, in the case of mapping missions, may alter the theoretical scale chosen and create problems when preparing maps.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
correcteur d'inclinaison
CONT: Les avions utilisés sont dotés d'indicateurs de pression, de correcteurs d'inclinaison et de dérive, mais la modification du niveau de vol à la suite de variations de la pression atmosphérique (en particulier lors du survol de régions montagneuses) entraîne des corrections quelquefois délicates, qui dans le cas de missions de cartographie, risquent de changer l'échelle théorique choisie et de créer des problèmes au moment de la préparation des cartes.