English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
extreme [correct, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: The avalanche danger rating is extreme at all elevations. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A danger level taken from the Canadian Avalanche Danger Scale. When the danger level is considered "extreme, "widespread natural and human-triggered avalanches are certain. Therefore, the recommended action in the backcountry is to avoid travel in avalanche terrain and to confine travel to low-angle terrain well away from avalanche path runouts.
OBS: extreme: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
extrême [correct, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: L'indice de risque d'avalanche est extrême à toutes altitudes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Indice de risque tiré de l'Échelle canadienne de risque d'avalanche. Dans l'Échelle canadienne de risque d'avalanche, l'indice «extrême» indique que les nombreuses avalanches naturelles et déclenchements par intervention humaine sont certains. L'échelle déconseille les déplacements en terrain avalancheux et indique aux usagers de limiter leurs déplacements aux terrains de faibles inclinaisons loin des zones de dépôt d'avalanches.
OBS: Dans l'Échelle européenne de risque d'avalanche, cet indice correspond à l'indice «très fort».
OBS: extrême : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.