English (Toponymy)
concise national gazetteer [correct]; Concise National Gazetteer [see observation]; concise National Gazetteer
CONT: Concise national gazetteer.- The Placenames Office produced a concise bilingual gazetteer, Gasaitéar na hÉireann / Gazetter of Ireland, (Dublin, 1989)... A new edition of the gazetteer ... is due for publication in early 2003. The new edition will contain over 4,000 standardised names ... The names range from those of major physical features to those of places which are centres of social importance ...
CONT: The USGS Professional Paper 1200, "The National Gazetteer of the United States of America", is derived from GNIS and is available for eight States; a concise National Gazetteer is also available.
OBS: ... France was preparing a concise gazetteer based on maps at scale 1 : 1, 000, 000, and research and compilation efforts were utilizing previous gazetteers and other source materials as well as maps. There was controversy concerning the inclusion of current and historical names.
OBS: Concise National Gazetteer: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Toponymie)
répertoire national concis [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nomenclature nationale concise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La deuxième Conférence des Nations Unies sur la normalisation des noms géographiques, en 1977, a considéré que la publication de répertoires nationaux complets pourrait ne pas être immédiatement possible dans certains pays. Eu égard néanmoins au fait que la communauté internationale avait besoin d'un stock de base de noms officiels de chaque pays, la Conférence a recommandé aux pays de publier des listes provisoires de noms normalisés.
OBS: répertoire national concis : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.