English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
fluorescent pigment [correct]
OBS: These [fluorescent] pigments are having very fine particle sizes and bright colors. They are well applied in a mild solvent-based system and also in a water-based system. The applications are in general such as paper coatings, textile printings, screen inks, plastic moldings.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
pigment fluorescent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pigment composé de charges minérales absorbant la lumière ultraviolette invisible pour la rendre ensuite visible.
OBS: pigment fluorescent : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.