English (Economic Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management)
transfer effect
CONT: ... there will be increases in the incomes of those servicing the new [proposed] highway and in the value of businesses which employ them, as well as increases in the value of property adjacent to the new highway. It should also be pointed out that there will be accompanying decreases in income and wealth in areas from which traffic will be diverted to the new highway. Accompanying tables could illustrate these transfer effects.
French (Planification économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
effet de transfert [masculine noun]