English (Small Arms)
hunting rifle [correct]; hunting gun
DEF: A firearm with a long barrel used for hunting.
OBS: The terms "sporting rifle" and "sporting gun" are sometimes used to refer to this concept. However, the term "sporting" includes shooting as well as hunting.
French (Armes légères)
fusil de chasse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arme à feu à canon long servant à la chasse.