English (Internet and Telematics)
weblock [see observation, noun]; Weblock [noun]
CONT: When designing your multilingual site, consider how the architecture contributes to visitor convenience, development costs, and translation(or localization) logistics. Choosing the right architecture will serve your clients well, minimize cost and time issues, and provide your best defense against Weblock.
OBS: weblock: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
blocage sur site [masculine noun]; blocage sur le Web [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: blocage sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.