English (Archaeology)
archaeological investigation [correct]; archaeological research [correct]
CONT: Archaeological research also encompasses the collection and study of archaeological objects as well as any intrusive or non-intrusive work conducted at an archaeological site, on features or on archaeological remains.
French (Archéologie)
recherche archéologique [correct, feminine noun]; investigation archéologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche archéologique peut également comprendre la collecte d'objets archéologiques ou toute intervention, intrusive ou non, sur un site, des aménagements, incluant des traces, ou encore sur des vestiges de nature archéologique.