English (Geology)
talus apron [correct]; compound talus slope
DEF: A poorly sorted but well bedded accumulation of coarse reef detritus, usually much larger in volume than the parent reef, with a surface inclination up to 40 °.
French (Géologie)
tablier d'éboulis [masculine noun]