English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Translation (General))
sand and gravel ore [correct]; sand and gravel rubble ore [correct]
OBS: Sand and gravel ores are mainly well sorted, unconsolidated sediments that occur in the upper parts of ore deposits.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Traduction (Généralités))
minerai formé de sables et de graviers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les minerais formés de sables et de graviers sont principalement des sédiments bien triés, non consolidés, que l'on retrouve dans les parties supérieures des gîtes.