English (Beekeeping)
bee space
DEF: The distance(3/8 to 1/4 in.) between combs built naturally by bees, as discovered by L. L. Langstroth, USA. This distance is respected in modern bee-hives when spacing the frames, as well as the passage-ways between the ends of the combs and the walls. In the case of greater or smaller spaces, the bees will either build new combs there, or fill them with wax.(Source : McGraw Hill II/137).
French (Élevage des abeilles)
passage d'abeilles [masculine noun]; couloir [masculine noun]; espacement [masculine noun]