English (Building Elements; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
garage bay [correct]
CONT: The shop for J. B. Motorsports and Salvage occupies a garage bay behind some of the granite sheds off Barre's Blackwell Street. There are a dozen ATV's and snow machines in various stages of disintegration and reintegration, along with a couple of bikes, and the shelves along the walls are filled with parts. Attached to the garage bay is the office where parts are stocked as well.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
stalle de garage [correct, feminine noun]; box de garage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; poste de garage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Endroit d'un garage réservé à une tâche particulière par exemple : poste ou stalle de soudure, poste de lavage, etc.
OBS: Pluriel : des box.
OBS: box (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).