English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
terminal basin water [correct]
DEF: Shallow ponds in topographically defined basins where incoming water is supplied by drainage of the upper catchment area, as well as from the immediate surroundings. Outlet channels are lacking.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de bassin terminal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étangs peu profonds situés dans des bassins à contours nets et alimentés par les eaux d'écoulement du bassin versant supérieur ainsi que des environs immédiats. On note l'absence de dégorgeoirs.